SELECTED FILMS
IN COMPETITIONS

39th International short film competition
7th International experimental short film competition

39th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

ABSENCE (ABSENCE) • Marc Héricher • France
ADOPTE UN PERRO (ADOPT A DOG) • Juan Manuel Barreda • Mexico
AL-SIT • Suzannah Mirghani • Soudan / Qatar
ANTES DE LA ERUPCIÓN (BEFORE THE ERUPTION) • Roberto Perez Toledo • Spain
AUTOTUNE • Tania Gotesman • France
BARBUDOS (BARBUDOS) • Larry Mankuso, Tucker Dávila Wood • Spain
BEFORE I DIE (BEFORE I DIE) • Iker Esteibarlanda • Spain
CATARACTE (CATARACT) • Faustine Crespy, Laetitia De Montalembert • France
DALEJ JEST DZIEŃ • Damian Kocur • Poland
DAS SPIEL (THE GAME) • Roman Hodel • Switzerland
DOMAR (DOMAR) • Alcibiade Cohen • France
EMERGENCYMaryam Esmikhani • Iran
ENTERREMENT DE VIE DE JEUNE FILLE (BACHELORETTE PARTY) • Lola Cambourieu, Yann Berlier • France
ESMERALDA (ESMERALDA) • Samantha Orozco Carvallo • Mexico
FEELING THROUGH • Doug Roland • USA
FINIS TERRAE (FINIS TERRAE) • Tommaso Frangini • Italy / USA
GOADS (GOADS) • Iris Baglanea • Greece
HAUT LES COEURS (CHEER UP) • Adrian Moyse Dullin • France
I SANTI (I SANTI ) • Giacomo Abbruzzese • France / Italy
INHERENT (INHERENT) • Nicolai G.H. Johansen • Denmark
JA I MOJA GRUBA DUPA (MY FAT ARSE AND I) • Yelyzaveta Pysmak • Poland
JABRAIL (GABRIEL) • Yousef Kargar • Iran
JEUDI VENDREDI SAMEDI (THURSDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY) • Arthur Cahn • France
KAMIEŃ (THE STONE) • Bartosz Kozera • Poland
LAATSTE RIT (LAST RIDE ) • Edson Da Conceicao • Netherlands
LES CRIMINELS (THE CRIMINALS) • Serhat Karaaslan • France / Romania, Turkey
LITTLE BERLIN VOSTFR (LITTLE BERLIN) • Kate Mcmullen • France
LIZARD • Akinola Davies Jr • United Kingdom, England / Nigeria
MALMOUSQUE (MALMOUSQUE) • Dorothée Sebbagh • France
ONTBINDING • Dries Bogaert • Belgium
PETIT POUSSIN (PETIT POUSSIN) • Nadia Anebri • France
POPS (POPS) • Lewis Rose • France / United Kingdom, England
REINA (REINA) • Ozan Mermer • Germany / Mexico
ROYA MIBAFAD, TA ABIE DARYA (UP TO THE SEA, SHE WEAVES A DREAM) • Zohreh Aliakbari • Iran
SENIS (THE OLD MAN) • Elena Rozukaite • Lituania
SIDÉRAL • Carlos Segundo • France / Brazil
SOUS LA PEAU, L'ÉCORCE (UNDER THE SKIN, THE BARK) • Franck Dion • France
SWALLOW THE UNIVERSE (SWALLOW THE UNIVERSE) • / Nieto • France
TALA'VISION (TALA'VISION) • Murad Abu Eisheh • Germany / Jordan
THE HANGMAN AT HOME • Michelle And Uri Kranot • Denmark / Canada, France
THE LAST MATADOR (THE LAST MATADOR) • Katariina Lillqvist • Finland / Spain, Czech Republic
THE LETTER ROOM • Elvira Lind • USA
THE LIFE UNDERGROUND (THE LIFE UNDERGROUND) • Loïc Hobi • Switzerland
THIÊN ĐƯỜNG GỌI TÊN (A TRIP TO HEAVEN) • Linh Duong • Vietnam
UNDERWATER LOVE • Andrea Falzone, Maria Cristina Fiore, Veronica Martiradonna • Italy
VEST • Samir Mallal • United Kingdom, England
VIDANGE (DRAINING) • Guillaume Chevalier • France
VRAI GARS (BIG BOY) • Jean-Baptiste Durand • France
WIEDERSEHEN (THE REHEARSAL) • Kevin Biele • Germany
XIA WU GUO QU LE YI BAN (DAY IS DONE) • Dalei Zhang • China
ולדה נוסעת ללונדון (VLADA GOES TO LONDON) • Arti Savchenko • Israel
夜車 (NIGHT BUS) • Joe Hsieh • Taiwan
雁南飞 (HEADING SOUTH) • Yuan Yuan • China / USA

7th INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

1MTH/MIN (1MTH/MIN) • Ethann Néon • Belgium
9572 • Takahiro Suzuki • USA
BACKGROUND MATERIAL • Britany Gunderson • USA
BÉBÉ COLÈRE (BABY ANGER) • Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel • France / Italy
BIRTHDAY • Yuka Sato • Japan
BLUE HONDA CIVIC (BLUE HONDA CIVIC) • Jussi Eerola • Finland
DOGADJAJI ZA ZABORAVITI (EVENTS MEANT TO BE FORGOTTEN) • Marko Tadic • Croatia
EAR TO THE GROUND (WANDERING ROCKS) • Ulrika Sparre • Sweden
EIDOLON • Mike Rollo • Canada
EVERYBODY DIES • Anderson Matthew • USA
EYES AND HORNS • Chaerin Im • Germany / South Korea
FIELD OF VISION (FIELD OF VISION) • Diane Nerwen • USA
FLORA (FLORA) • Karolina Monwid-Olechnowicz • Poland
FLOWERS BLOOMING IN OUR THROATS (FLOWERS BLOOMING IN OUR THROATS) • Eva Giolo • Italy / Belgium
GRID • Alexandre Alagôa • Portugal
KËNGA E PËLLUMBIT (A PIGEON’S SONG) • Carka Eneos • Belgique
LE LONG CRI DU TRAIN QUI PASSE SE GLISSE AU CŒUR DES SPECTRES ET TOUT EXPLOSE EN SILENCE (THE LONG WAIL OF A PASSING TRAIN SLIPS INTO THE HEART OF THE GHOSTS AND EVERYTHING EXPLODES INTO SILENCE.) • Anne-Marie Bouchard • Canada, Quebec
SAINT JEAN-BAPTISTE (SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST) • Jean-Baptiste Alazard • France
SALIDAS (SALIDAS) • Michael Fetter Nathansky • Germany
SCREENER (SCREENER) • Pedro Florêncio • Portugal
SCUM MUTATION • Stéphanie Gervot • France
SFUMATO (SFUMATO) • Robert Seidel • Germany / USA
SPELLBOUND • Patrick Müller • Germany
THE LAST NAME OF JOHN CAGE • Margaux Guillemard • France / Netherlands
THE PROBLEM OF THE HYDRA (THE PROBLEM OF THE HYDRA) • Maija Tammi • Finland
THIS LITTLE LIGHT OF MINE (THIS LITTLE LIGHT OF MINE) • Marie-Laure Cros • France / USA
TIK-TAK • Michael Fleming • Netherlands / USA
WE'LL FIND YOU WHEN THE SUN GOES BLACK (WE'LL FIND YOU WHEN THE SUN GOES BLACK) • Anouk De Clercq • Belgium / Norway
馬不停蹄 (AMARANTHINE) • Jiexiao Chen • Singapour